Skip to content
Minimum Wage CalculatorPay stub for every state

Washington Minimum Wage Calculator

Washington’s statewide minimum moves from $17.13 to $17.73 an hour on January 1, 2027, the 3.5% rise L&I announced on September 30, 2026 (checked October 15, 2026); 40 hours go from $685.20 to $709.20. For 2026 work the state floor stays $17.13 per hour, but the workplace address and employer category can require more. Select a confirmed local category below to calculate a July–December 2026 week. Tips do not reduce the cash floor.

Time card Calculate pay for a covered hourly job

Hours worked each day this week

Week total 40 h

Enter zero on days off. Overtime here depends on the weekly total.

Higher applicable local or agreed rate

Check the workplace’s city and industry rules. A lower amount cannot replace the selected floor.

Earnings statement Needs your inputs

Weekly gross including tips—

Confirm coverage to calculate.

  • Hourly floor—
  • Per workday—
  • Weekly gross—
  • Monthly average—
  • Yearly gross—

Employer cash before shortfall
—
Weekly tips retained
—
Employer shortfall payment
—
Total employer cash
—

Overtime uses the full regular rate before subtracting a permitted tip credit. Retained voluntary tips are additional to the full cash wage. A confirmed higher rate can be entered above. Per-workday pay divides the week by the days with hours. Annual figures repeat the rounded weekly result.

Reviewed rate period: 2026-07-01 through 2027-12-31. Gross earnings before taxes or deductions. Annual figures repeat this weekly scenario; they do not combine different rate periods.

Reviewed October 2, 2026. The state has announced $17.73 for January 1, 2027; that future rate is not applied to 2026 work. L&I announcement · State minimum-wage guidance.

Seattle and statewide 2027 amounts

The state floor becomes $17.73 on January 1, 2027. Seattle Labor Standards separately publishes $22.14 for 2027, applying to all employer sizes. The calculator applies these verified amounts. Other listed cities require the actual published category rate for 2027; an announced state rate does not establish a city rate.

Local rates for a week in July–December 2026

Workplace and confirmed categoryHourly floorAdministering authority
Seattle, all sizes$21.30Seattle OLS
Bellingham$19.13City guidance
Burien: 501+ / 16–500 / 15 or fewer employees$21.78 / $20.78 / $19.28Burien current schedule
Everett: large / covered smaller employer$20.77 / $19.77Everett schedule
Renton: covered large or midsize employer$21.57Renton labor standards
SeaTac: covered hospitality and transportation$20.74City 2026 bulletin
Tukwila: covered employer$21.65Tukwila ordinance guidance
Unincorporated King County: large / middle / smallest category$20.82 / $19.82 / $18.32County schedule and address map

Burien’s current city schedule corrects older summaries

The city’s June 2026 correction sets the large-employer rate at $21.78. Its current three categories include employers with 15 or fewer employees; do not substitute an older exemption for very small businesses. Franchise aggregation can move an employer into a higher category. The previous council ordinance was repealed in May 2026. This tool begins in July and does not resolve historical pay disputes under the earlier competing ordinances. Burien’s explanation and current BMC 5.16 guidance.

Exactly 500 employees does not mean the same category everywhere

Everett puts 500 employees in its large category. A smaller Everett employer can still be covered with 15–499 employees or more than $2 million annual revenue in Everett. Its smaller-employer rate rose from $18.77 to $19.77 on July 1. Everett definitions and dates.

Renton’s midsize category includes 15–500 employees worldwide, or more than $2 million annual gross revenue in Renton. It reached $21.57 on July 1, matching the large-employer rate; its January–June rate was $20.57. Large-employer and franchise rules must also be checked. Renton coverage.

Tukwila’s covered-employer tests include 15 or more employees worldwide or more than $2 million annual gross revenue generated in Tukwila, with aggregation rules for related businesses. Do not count just the staff present at one shop. Tukwila employer guidance.

A King County mailing address does not establish county wage coverage

The county ordinance applies in unincorporated areas. Check the official address map before using it. For 2026, 500 or more employees means $20.82; 16–499 means $19.82. Employers with 15 or fewer pay $18.32 only when worldwide annual gross revenue is below $2 million; otherwise their floor is $19.82. The county uses the average employee count over the preceding 12 months across locations. County rules and map.

Seattle and SeaTac are different wage jurisdictions

Seattle’s $21.30 general floor applies across employer sizes. Seattle minimum wage. SeaTac’s $20.74 ordinance rate is specifically for covered hospitality and transportation employment, not an automatic rate for every job with a SeaTac address. Confirm industry and employer coverage before selecting that option. SeaTac’s industry-specific announcement.

Overtime and voluntary tips are separate additions

For an ordinary covered hourly job, hours above 40 in a workweek earn 1.5 times the regular rate. A ten-hour day alone does not trigger Washington daily overtime in this model. Public works and other special arrangements need their own review. L&I overtime guidance.

At Seattle’s floor, a 45-hour week pays $1,011.75 before tips: 40 × $21.30 plus 5 × $31.95. With $200 retained voluntary tips, total gross is $1,211.75. At the state floor, the same schedule pays $813.68 before tips. A higher confirmed regular hourly rate can be entered; bonuses, compulsory service charges and multiple-rate weeks require a separate regular-rate calculation.

A 40-hour state-floor week pays $685.20; repeating it for 52 weeks gives $35,630.40. That is an annualized scenario, not the pay earned during this tool’s six-month review window. Weeks crossing a rate change or involving multiple jurisdictions are outside the single-rate model.

For neighboring workplaces, use Oregon’s regional and industry calculator or Idaho’s wage calculator; work in Alaska uses the Alaska minimum wage calculator. Methodology · Sources.

Updated First published

Amend a figure on this page · Editorial policy